Program

 February 22nd, 2018 | City of Knowledge, Panama
08:00 - 09:00
Registration and Gathering

* The conference will begin promptly at 9am. Please arrive before to pick up registration badge

09:00 - 09:05
OPENING

Eduardo Lim Yueng, Presenter of the Primetime News, TVN, Panama

09:05 - 09:10
GREETINGS

Jorge R. Arosemena, Executive President, City of Knowledge Foundation 

09:10 - 09:20
GREETINGS

Amb. Gil Artzyeli, Ambassador of Israel to Panama

09:20 - 09:30
GOVERNMENT KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Roberto Roy, Minister of Panama Canal Affairs

09:30 - 10:00
SPECIAL PRESENTATION

Ziv Aviram, Co-Founder, President and CEO, Orcam Technologies

10:00 - 10:15
TECHNOLOGICAL TOOLS APPLICATION IN THE PANAMA CANAL EXPANSION

Eng. Jorge Luis Quijano, General Administrator, Panama Canal

10:15 - 10:35
FIRESIDE CHAT

Stanley Motta, Chairman of the Board, Copa Holdings

together with Omer Kalderon, VP of Community, Selina
10:35 - 11:35
MORNING KEYNOTES: DRIVING INNOVATION

Roberto Saint-Malo, Managing Partner, BetaAngels Management

Victor Sanchez Urrutia, Director of Business Innovation at the National Bureau of Science, Technology and Innovation, Panama

 Irvin A. Halman, General Administrator of the National Authority for Innovation in Panama Government

Rami Efrati, Founder & President, Firmitas Cyber Solution

11:35 - 12:15
PANEL: CYBER SECURITY FOR CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE

Moderator: Rami Efrati, Founder & President, Firmitas Cyber Solutions

Ray Guzman, CEO, ISEC International

Carlos Alvarado, CEO, Fronteras Security

Ami Braun, VP of Business Development, Cyberbit

12:15 - 12:30

Alex Tapia, Engineering Manager LATAM, Cisco

12:30 - 12:45

Paul Calatayud, Chief Security Officer for the Americas, Palo Alto Networks

12:45 - 14:00
LUNCH & NETWORKING BREAK
14:00 - 14:15
THE STATE OF CYBERSECURITY IN LATIN AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN

Belisario Contreras, Cyber Security Program Manager, Orginzation of American States (OAS) 

14:15 - 15:00
FINSEC PANEL: CYBER SECURITY FOR THE BANKING & FINANCIAL INDUSTRY

Moderator: Sergio Heker, CEO, Glesec 

Aimee Sentmat, President, Banistmo

Dan Pinchasi, CEO, Venmetro 

Felipe Echandi, Founder, Panafintech

Eli Faskha, CEO, Seluciones Seguras

15:00 - 15:15
THE CYBER CULTURE IN YOUR ORGANIZATION

Royi Biller, CEO, Cybiller

15:15 - 15:50
NEXT GENERATION CYBER TECHNOLOGIES: AI, BLOCKCHAIN, AND MORE

Moderator: Rolando Rangel, Tech Specialist in Machine Learning, AI, Big Data, SQL Server & Microsoft AZURE, Microsoft 

Min Chen, CEO, Redoxygen

Nessim Btesh, Head of Product & Software Development, Noritex

Michael Smith, Founder & CEO, Designvox

Jorge Farias, CEO, Cryptobuyer

15:50 - 16:30
TECH PRENDEDORES
5 selected start ups will have 4 minutes to pitch product to the crowd

Hosted by Ilan Shatz, President, Panama-Israel Chamber of Commerce

Abraham Benzaquem, Fast 2 Park

Ramon Abadi, Felicitat

Dan Burdman, Hauzd

Kelvin Alvarado, Anay

Adriana Marin, Buco Panama 

16:20 - 16:30
CONFERENCE SUMMARY